July 18-20, 2018

Organizers

Selim Esedoglu, University of Michigan
Giovanni Russo, University of Catania (Italy)

Schedule

All Events – 10th Floor Weiser Hall, 500 Church Street

note: ANN ARBOR ART FAIR July 19-22) (http://www.artfair.org/))

Wednesday, July 18

8:45 am to 8:55 am – Welcoming remarks by Tony Bloch, Chair, UM Department of Mathematics
9 am to 9:50 am – Stanley Osher, University of California, Los Angeles
9:55 am to 10:45 am – Mark Sussman, Florida State University
10:50 am to 11:15 am – Coffee break
11:15 am to 12:05 pm – Anita Mayo, Baruch College
12:10 pm to 2:00 pm – Lunch break
2:00 pm to 2:50 pm – Irene Fonseca, Carnegie Mellon University
2:55 pm to 3:45 pm – Tim Schulze, University of Tennessee
3:50 pm to 4:15 pm – Coffee break
4:15 pm to 5:05 pm – Ken Elder, Oakland University
5:10 pm to 6:00 pm  – Jianfeng Lu, Duke University

6:15 PM – Reception  – All are welcome

Peter Smereka Award Recipients:  Kevin Hannay (2018), Jeremy Hoskins (2018), Gary Marple (2017), Olivia Walch (2017), Daniel DeWoskin (2016)

Thursday, July 19

9 am to 9:50 am – Russel E. Caflisch, Courant Institute

9:55 am to 10:45 am – Joanna Millunchick, University of Michigan
10:50 am to 11:15 am – Coffee break
11:15 am to 12:05 pm – Arvind Baskaran, Brandeis University
12:10 pm to 2:00 pm – Lunch break
2:00 pm to 2:50 pm – Björn Birnir, University of California, Santa Barbara
2:55 pm to 3:45 pm – Mary Silber, University of Chicago
3:50 pm to 4:15 pm – Coffee break
4:15 pm to 5:05 pm – Leonard M. Sander, University of Michigan
5:10 pm to 6:00 pm – Giovanni Russo, University of Catania (Italy)

8:00 PM – Banquet Dinner – Prearranged Guests

Friday, July 20

9 am to 9:50 am – Robert Pego, Carnegie Mellon University
9:55 am to 10:45 am – Mary Pugh, University of Toronto
10:50 am to 11:15 am – Coffee break
11:15 am to 12:05 pm – Sergey Gavrilyuk, Aix-Marseille Université (France)
12:10 pm to 2:00 pm – Lunch break
2:00 pm to 2:50 pm – Shi Jin, University of Wisconsin, Madison
2:55 pm to 3:45 pm – Jonathan Weare, University of Chicago
3:50 pm to 4:15 pm – Coffee break
4:15 pm to 5:05 pm – Paul Zimmerman, University of Michigan
5:10 pm to 6:00 pm – Axel Voigt, TU Dresden (Germany)